Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Select "SELECTION FROM MENU" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
- Drive vehicle in "D" position (3rd => 4th gear), and confirm the ON/OFF actuation of "ATF PRES SW 3" and electrical current value of "I/C SOLENOID".I/C SOLENOID ATF AND PRES SW 3 REFERENCE CHART
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.) I/C SOLENOID Input clutch disengaged. Refer to CLUTCH AND BAND CHART . 0.6 - 0.8 A Input clutch engaged. Refer to CLUTCH AND BAND CHART . 0 - 0.05 A ATF PRES SW 3 Input clutch engaged. Refer to CLUTCH AND BAND CHART . ON Input clutch disengaged. Refer to CLUTCH AND BAND CHART . OFF
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 4.
NG : GO TO 2.
- CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT ".
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 3.
NG : Repair or replace damaged parts.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
- A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK : Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to "CONTROL VALVE WITH TCM AND A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 ".
NG : Repair or replace damaged parts.
- CHECK DTC
Perform "AT-148"DTC Confirmation Procedure".".
OK or NG
OK : INSPECTION END
NG : GO TO 2.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.