Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Diagnostic Procedure
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
- Start engine.
- Select "ECU INPUT SIGNALS" in "DATA MONITOR" mode for "A/T" with CONSULT-II.
- Vehicle start and read out the value of "TURBINE REV".TURBINE REV REFERENCE CHART
Item name Condition Display value (rpm) TURBINE REV During driving (lock up ON) Approximately matches the engine speed.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 4.
NG : GO TO 2.
- CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to "MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT ".
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 3.
NG : Repair or replace damaged parts.
- DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
- A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK : Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to "CONTROL VALVE WITH TCM AND A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 ".
NG : Repair or replace damaged parts.
- CHECK DTC
Perform "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE ".
OK or NG
OK : INSPECTION END
NG : GO TO 2.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.