Diagnostic Procedure

2006 Infiniti FX35 AWDSECTION Diagnostic Procedure

SYMPTOM 1: 

  • Selector lever cannot be moved from "P" position with key in ON position and brake pedal applied. 
  • Selector lever can be moved from "P" position with key in ON position and brake pedal released. 
  • Selector lever can be moved from "P" position when key is removed from key cylinder. 

    SYMPTOM 2: 

    • Ignition key cannot be removed when selector lever is set to "P" position. 
    • Ignition key can be removed when selector lever is set to any position except "P" position. 
  1. CHECK KEY INTERLOCK CABLE 

    Check the key interlock cable for damage.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 2.

    NG : Repair or replace key interlock cable. Refer to "KEY INTERLOCK CABLE ".

  2. CHECK SELECTOR LEVER POSITION 

    Check the selector lever position for damage. Refer to "CHECKING OF A/T POSITION "

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 3.

    NG : Adjust A/T position. Refer to "ADJUSTMENT OF A/T POSITION ".

  3. CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID AND PARK POSITION SWITCH 
    1. Connect A/T device harness connector.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
    3. Selector lever is set in "P" position.
    4. Check operation.
      BRAKE PEDAL OPERATION CHART

      Condition Brake pedal Operation
      When ignition switch is turned to ON and selector lever is set in "P" position. Depressed Yes
      Released No

    OK or NG 

    OK : INSPECTION END 

    NG : GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK POWER SOURCE 
    1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
    2. Check the voltage between A/T device harness connector M67 terminal 1 and ground. Refer to "WIRING DIAGRAM - AT - SHIFT ".
      TERMINALS VOLTAGE CHART

      Condition Brake pedal Data (Approx.)
      When ignition switch is turned to ON. Depressed Battery voltage
      Released 0 V

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO  7.

    NG : GO TO 5.

    Fig 1: Identifying Voltage Between A/T Device Harness Connector M67 Terminal 1 And Ground
    G04075631Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  5. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
    3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E210 terminals 3 and 4.
      TERMINALS CONTINUITY CHART

      Condition Continuity
      When brake pedal is depressed Yes
      When brake pedal is released No
      Fig 2: Identifying Continuity Between Stop Lamp Switch Harness Connector E210 Terminals 3 And 4
      G04075632Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

      Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal - refer to " BRAKE PEDAL  "  .

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 6.

    NG : Repair or replace damaged parts.

  6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM 

    Check the following items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts.

    • Harness for short or open between ignition switch and stop lamp switch harness connector E210 terminal 3.
    • Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch harness connector E210 terminal 4 and A/T device harness connector M67 terminal 1.
    • 10 A fuse [No.12, located in the fuse block (J/B)].
    • Ignition switch, Refer to "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT ".

    OK or NG 

    OK : INSPECTION END 

    NG : Repair or replace damaged parts.

  7. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect A/T device harness connector.
    3. Check continuity between A/T device harness connector M67 terminal 2 and ground.

      Continuity should exist. 

    OK or NG 

    OK : Replace shift lock solenoid and park position switch assembly.

    NG : Repair open circuit in harness or connectors.

    Fig 3: Identifying Continuity Between A/T Device Harness Connector M67 Terminal 2 And Ground
    G04075633Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.