Diagnostic Procedure

2006 Infiniti FX35 AWDSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Infiniti FX45. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.

    OK or NG 

    OK (With CONSULT-II) : GO TO 2.

    OK (Without CONSULT-II) : GO TO  3.

    NG : Replace EVAP canister.

  2. CHECK PURGE FLOW 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".
    2. Start engine and let it idle.
    3. Select "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II.
    4. Rev engine up to 2, 000 RPM.
    5. Touch "Qd" and "Qu" on CONSULT-II screen to adjust "PURG VOL CONT/V" opening and check vacuum existence.
      VACUUM REFERENCE

      PURG VOL CONT/V Vacuum
      100% Should exist.
      0% Should not exist.
      Fig 1: Consult-II ACTIVE TEST Display Screen
      G04080780Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO  7.

    NG : GO TO  4.

  3. CHECK PURGE FLOW 

    Without CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
    2. Stop engine.
    3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".
    4. Start engine and let it idle.

      Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly. 

    5. Check vacuum gauge indication before 60 seconds passed after starting engine.

      Vacuum should not exist. 

    6. Revving engine up to 2, 000 RPM after 100 seconds passed after starting engine.

    Vacuum should exist. 

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO  7.

    NG : GO TO 4.

  4. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Check EVAP purge line for improper connection or disconnection.

      Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 5.

    NG : Repair it.

  5. CHECK EVAP PURGE HOSE AND PURGE PORT 
    1. Disconnect purge hoses connected to EVAP service port and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve .
    2. Blow air into each hose and EVAP purge port .
      Fig 2: Identifying EVAP Purge Hose And Purge Port
      G04074938Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
    3. Check that air flows freely.

    OK or NG 

    OK (With CONSULT-II) : GO TO 6.

    OK (Without CONSULT-II) : GO TO  7.

    NG : Repair or clean hoses and/or purge port.

    Fig 3: Identifying Air Flow
    G04074939Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  6. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    With CONSULT-II 

    1. Start engine.
    2. Perform "PURG VOL CONT/V" in "ACTIVE TEST" mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the valve opening.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO  8.

    NG : GO TO 7.

    Fig 4: Consult-II ACTIVE TEST Display Screen
    G04080780Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  7. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 8.

    NG : Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

  8. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
    2. Check connectors for water.

      Water should not exist. 

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 9.

    NG : Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

  9. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR FUNCTION 

    Refer to DTC P0452 "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE ", P0453 "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE ".

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 10.

    NG : Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

  10. CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING 
    1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
    2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 11.

    NG : Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.

  11. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE 

    Refer to "COMPONENT INSPECTION ".

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 12.

    NG : Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.

  12. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Inspect EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube). Check for evidence of leaks.

    Refer to "EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING ".

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 13.

    NG : Replace it.

  13. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE 

    Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.

    : GO TO 14.

  14. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    : INSPECTION END 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.