Diagnostic Procedure

2006 Infiniti FX35 AWDSECTION Diagnostic Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2006 Infiniti FX45. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. INSPECTION START 

    Start engine.

    Is engine running? 

    Yes or No 

    Yes : GO TO  8.

    No : GO TO 2.

  2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
    2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO  4.

    NG : GO TO 3.

    Fig 1: Identifying Voltage Between ECM Terminal 109 And Ground
    G04074618Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
    • 15A fuse
    • Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse

      : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  4. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.

      Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".

      Fig 2: Loosening Ground Screws On Body
      G04074619Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 5.

    NG : Repair or replace ground connections.

  5. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I 
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground.

      Refer to Wiring Diagram.

      Continuity should exist. 

    3. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO  7.

    NG : GO TO 6.

  6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness connectors F102, M82
    • Harness for open or short between ECM and ground

      : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

  7. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II 
    1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON.
    3. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 17 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

      Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    OK : Go to "IGNITION SIGNAL ".

    NG : GO TO 8.

    Fig 3: Identifying Voltage Between IPDM E/R Terminal 17 And Ground
    G04074620Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  8. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
    2. Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.
    3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 119, 120 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

      Voltage: After turning ignition switch OFF, battery voltage will exist for a few seconds, then drop approximately 0V. 

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO  15.

    NG (Battery voltage does not exist.) : GO TO 9.

    NG (Battery voltage exists for more than a few seconds.) : GO TO  12.

    Fig 4: Identifying Voltage Between ECM Terminals 119, 120 And Ground
    G04074621Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  9. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV 

    Check voltage between ECM terminal 111 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

    Voltage: Battery voltage 

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 10.

    NG : GO TO  12.

    Fig 5: Identifying Voltage Between ECM Terminal 111 And Ground
    G04074622Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  10. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V 
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E7.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 119, 120 and IPDM E/R terminal 18.

      Refer to Wiring Diagram.

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO  18.

    NG : GO TO 11.

  11. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness or connectors E211, M41
    • Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

      : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI 
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
    3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 46. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

      Continuity should exist. 

    4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO  14.

    NG : GO TO 13.

  13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness or connectors E211, M41
    • Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

      : Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

  14. CHECK 20A FUSE 
    1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
    2. Check 20A fuse.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO  18.

    NG : Replace 20A fuse.

  15. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS 

    Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.

    Refer to "GROUND INSPECTION ".

    Fig 6: Loosening Ground Screws On Body
    G04074623Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 16.

    NG : Repair or replace ground connections.

  16. CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II 
    1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
    2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminals 1, 115, 116 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.

      Continuity should exist. 

    3. Also check harness for short to power.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO  18.

    NG : GO TO 17.

  17. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART 

    Check the following.

    • Harness or connectors F102, M82
    • Harness for open or short between ECM and ground

      : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

  18. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT 

    Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT ".

    OK or NG 

    OK : Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE ROOM) ".

    NG : Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

RENDER: 1.0x

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.