Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Key Switch and Ignition Knob Switch Signal Inspection (With Intelligent Key, When Mechanical Key Is Used)
- CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
- Select "BCM".
- With "DATA MONITOR" of "BUZZER", confirm "KEY ON SW" when the key is operated.
"KEY ON SW"
When key is inserted to ignition key cylinder : ON
When key is removed from ignition key cylinder : OFF
Without CONSULT-II
Check voltage between BCM harness connector M3 terminal 37 and ground.
37 - Ground
When key is inserted to ignition key cylinder : Approx. 12 V
When key is removed from ignition key cylinder : Approx. 0 V
Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
OK or NG
OK : INSPECTION END
NG : GO TO 2.
- CHECK KEY SWITCH AND IGNITION KNOB SWITCH
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect key switch and ignition knob switch connector.
- Check key switch and ignition knob switch. Refer to "KEY SWITCH AND IGNITION KNOB SWITCH ".
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 3.
NG : Replace key switch and ignition knob switch.
- CHECK KEY SWITCH AND IGNITION KNOB SWITCH CIRCUIT
- Disconnect BCM connector.
- Check continuity between BCM harness connector M3 terminal 37 and key switch and ignition knob switch harness connector M22 terminal 4.
37 - 4 : Continuity should exist.
- Check continuity between BCM harness connector M3 terminal 37 and ground.
37 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 4.
NG : Repair harness or connector.
- CHECK KEY SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between key switch and ignition knob switch harness connector M22 terminal 3 and ground.
3 - Ground : Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK : Replace BCM. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION OF BCM ".
NG : Check harness between key switch and ignition knob switch and fuse.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.