Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Key Switch Signal Inspection (Without Intelligent Key)
- CHECK BCM INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
- Select "BCM".
- With "DATA MONITOR" of "BUZZER", confirm "KEY ON SW" when the key is operated.
"KEY ON SW"
When key is inserted to ignition key cylinder : ON
When key is removed from ignition key cylinder : OFF
Without CONSULT-II
Check voltage between BCM harness connector M3 terminal 37 and ground.
37 - Ground
When key is inserted to ignition key cylinder : Approx. 12 V
When key is removed from ignition key cylinder : Approx. 0 V
OK or NG
OK : INSPECTION END
NG : GO TO 2.
- CHECK KEY SWITCH
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect key switch connector.
- Check key switch. Refer to "KEY SWITCH ".
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 3.
NG : Replace key switch.
- CHECK KEY SWITCH CIRCUIT
- Disconnect BCM connector.
- Check continuity between BCM harness connector M3 terminal 37 and key switch harness connector M23 terminal 1.
37 - 1 : Continuity should exist.
- Check continuity between BCM harness connector M3 terminal 37 and ground.
37 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 4.
NG : Repair harness or connector.
- CHECK KEY SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between key switch harness connector M23 terminal 2 and ground.
2 - Ground : Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK : Replace BCM. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION OF BCM ".
NG : Check harness between key switch and fuse.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.