DTC C1113, C1145, C1146

2006 Infiniti FX35 AWDSECTION DTC C1113, C1145, C1146
CAUTION: Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc. may cause the G sensor circuit indicate a malfunction. However, this is not a malfunction, if normal operation can be resumed after restarting engine.

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

  1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS 

    Check the self-diagnostic results.

    SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS CHART

    Self-diagnostic results
    YAW RATE SENSOR
    SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
    G-SENSOR (AWD models)
    CAUTION: When on a turntable, such as at a parking structure entrance, or when on a moving object with engine running, VDC OFF indicator lamp might turn on and self-diagnosis using CONSULT-II the yaw rate sensor system might be displayed, but in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor circuit. As soon as vehicle leaves turntable or moving object, restart engine to return the system to normal.

    Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?

    YES : GO TO 2.

    NO : INSPECTION END

  2. CHECK CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect G sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
    2. Reconnect connectors and perform a ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.

    OK or NG 

    OK : Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.

    NG : GO TO 3.

  3. CHECK G SENSOR HARNESS 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect G sensor connector M79 (2WD models) or M71 (AWD models) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
    2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and G sensor harness connector.
      Fig 1: Checking Continuity Between ABS Actuator And Electric Unit Connector And G Sensor Harness Connector
      G04076705Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
      ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT CONTINUITY CHART

      ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) G sensor Continuity
      6 3 Yes
      24 5
      25 1
      29 2

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 4.

    NG : If the open or short in harness, repair or replace harness.

  4. CHECK G SENSOR 
    1. Connect G sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
    2. Use CONSULT-II "DATA MONITOR" to check if G sensor are normal.
      G SENSOR REFERENCE CHART

      Vehicle status Yaw rate sensor (Data monitor standard) Side G sensor (Data monitor standard) Decel G sensor (AWD models) (Data monitor standard)
      When stopped - 4 to + 4 deg/s - 1.1 to + 1.1 m/s2 - 0.11 to + 0.11G
      Right turn Negative value Negative value -
      Left turn Positive value Positive value -
      Speed up - - Negative value
      Speed down - - Positive value

    OK or NG 

    OK : Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.

    NG : Replace malfunctioning G sensor, and then perform self-diagnosis for ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) again.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

Recommended Tools & Savings

Use the Manual With the Right Hardware

Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.

Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.