Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Wheel Sensor Circuit
DTC C1101-C1108, C1115
After using the CONSULT-II SELF-DIAG RESULTS to determine the location of the malfunctioning wheel sensor, check all areas to determine the component to be replaced.
- Do not measure the resistance value and also voltage between sensor terminal with tester etc., because sensor is an active sensor.
- Do not expand terminal of connector with a tester terminal stick, when it does the inspection with tester.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- CHECK TIRE
Check air pressure, wear and size.
Are air pressure, wear, and size within the standard values?
YES : GO TO 2.
NO : Adjust air pressure, or replace tire.
- CHECK SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
- Check condition of the sensor mount (for looseness, etc.).
- Check surface of front sensor rotor rubber for damage.
- Check rear sensor rotor for damage.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 3.
NG : Repair sensor mount or replace sensor rotor.
- CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS CHARTSelf-diagnostic results FR RH SENSOR-1,-2 FR LH SENSOR- 1,-2 RR RH SENSOR-1,-2 RR LH SENSOR-1,- 2 ABS SENSOR [ABNORMAL SIGNAL] Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES : GO TO 4.
NO : INSPECTION END
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E46 (FR-LH), E33 (FR-RH) or B69 (RR). Check terminal for deformation, open circuit, poor contact, etc., and repair or replace if any malfunctioning condition is found.
- Reconnect connectors, drive at a speed of approximately 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute, and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK : Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG : GO TO 5.
- CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
- Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector E46 (FR-LH), E33 (FR-RH) or B69 (RR) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
- Check continuity between terminals. (Also check the continuity when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor harness inside wheel well is moved.)POWER SUPPLY CONTINUITY CHART
Power supply circuit Signal circuit Ground circuit Wheel ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Wheel sensor ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) (signal) ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) (ground) Front RH 34 1 33 2 33, 34 16, 47 Front LH 45 1 46 2 45, 46 Rear RH 43 1 42 2 43, 42 Rear LH 36 3 37 4 36, 37 Power supply circuit : Continuity should exist.
Signal circuit : Continuity should exist.
Ground circuit : Continuity should not exist.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 6.
NG : Repair or replace harness and connector that have malfunction.
- CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
- Replace wheel sensor that resulted in malfunction by self-diagnosis.
- Reconnect connectors, drive vehicle at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approximately 1 minute, and then perform self-diagnosis.
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
OK : Wheel sensor has malfunction.
NG :
- Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
- Perform to self-diagnosis again, and make sure that the result shows "NO DTC IS DETECTED. FURTHER TESTING MAY BE REQUIRED".
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.