Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC C1116
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS CHARTSelf-diagnostic results STOP LAMP SW Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display item?
YES : GO TO 2.
NO : INSPECTION END
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect stop lamp switch connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56 and check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
- Securely reconnect connectors.
- Perform self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK : Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG : GO TO 3.
- CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect stop lamp switch connector E210 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
- Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT VOLTAGE CHART
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Stop lamp switch Continuity 41 2 Yes
OK or NG
OK : Connect connectors and perform an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
NG : Open or short in harness between stop lamp switch and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Repair or replace applied harness.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.