Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC C1143, C1156
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS CHARTSelf-diagnostic results ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT ST ANG SEN COM CIR Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis item?
YES : GO TO 2.
NO : INSPECTION END
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect steering angle sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
- Reconnect connectors and perform an ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK : Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG : GO TO 3.
- CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
- Check CAN communication circuit. Refer to "CAN Communication Circuit ".
- Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect steering angle sensor connector M14.
- Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.STEERING ANGLE SENSOR CONTINUITY CHART
Steering angle sensor Ground Continuity 2 - Yes - Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.STEERING ANGLE SENSOR VOLTAGE CHART
Steering angle sensor Ground Voltage 3 - Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 4.
NG : If the open or short in harness, repair or replace harness.
- CHECK STEERING WHEEL PLAY
Check steering wheel play. Refer to "CHECKING STEERING WHEEL PLAY ".
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 5
NG : Adjust steering wheel play.
- PERFORM DATA MONITOR
- Connect steering angle sensor and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors.
- Perform "DATA MONITOR" of the "STEERING ANGLE SIGNAL" to check if the status is normal.STEERING ANGLE SIGNAL CHART
Steering condition Data monitor Straight-ahead -3.5 deg - +3.5 deg Turn wheel to the right by 90°. Approx. -90 deg Turn wheel to the left by 90°. Approx. +90 deg
OK or NG
OK : Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
NG : Replace steering angle sensor and adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to "ADJUSTMENT OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION ".
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.