Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC C1142
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check the self-diagnostic results.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS CHARTSelf-diagnostic results PRESS SEN CIRCUIT Is the above displayed in the self-diagnosis display items?
YES : GO TO 2.
NO : INSPECTION END
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect pressure sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector, check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
- Reconnect connectors and perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK : Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG : GO TO 3.
- CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR HARNESS
- Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect pressure sensor connector E53 and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
- Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and pressure sensor harness connector.PRESSURE SENSOR SPECIFICATION
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Pressure sensor Continuity 19 1 Yes 20 2 18 3
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 4.
NG : If the open or short in harness, repair or replace harness.
- CHECK PRESSURE SENSOR
- Connect pressure sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
- Use CONSULT-II "DATA MONITOR" to check pressure sensor value.
Condition Data monitor display
When brake pedal is depressed. : Positive value
When brake pedal is released. : Approx. 0 bar
OK or NG
OK : INSPECTION END
NG : Pressure sensor is damaged or malfunctioning, replace pressure sensor.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.