Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
DTC C1109
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
- CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (1)
Check the self-diagnostic results.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS CHARTSelf-diagnostic results BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL] Does "BATTERY VOLTAGE" appear in self-diagnostic results display?
YES : GO TO 2.
NO : INSPECTION END
- CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS (2)
- Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector. Then reconnect it securely.
- Perform self-diagnosis.
Do any self-diagnosis item appear?
YES : GO TO 3.
NO : Poor connection. Repair or replace connector.
- CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (1)
- Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56.
- Turn ignition switch OFF. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT VOLTAGE CHART
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Voltage 32 - Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V) - Turn ignition switch ON (but do not start engine). Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and ground.ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT VOLTAGE CHART
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Voltage 4 - Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 4.
NG : GO TO 5.
- CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) ground circuit.
CONTINUITY REFERENCE CHARTABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Continuity 16 - Yes OK or NG
OK : Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
NG : Repair or replace harness or connectors.
- CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (2)
- Check fuse 10 A (terminal 4) and 30 A (terminal 32).
- Turn ignition switch OFF and check continuity between battery positive terminal and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E56.CONTINUITY RESULTS CHART
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Battery positive terminal Continuity 4, 32 - Yes
OK or NG
OK : Check for non-standard conditions in battery (terminal looseness, low voltage, etc.) and alternator.
NG :
- Replace fuse 10 A or 30 A.
- Open or short in harness.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.