Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Vehicle Jerks During VDC/TCS/ABS Control
- CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Perform CONSULT-II "DATA MONITOR" to check engine speed.
Is engine speed at idle 400 rpm or higher?
YES : GO TO 3.
NO : GO TO 2.
- CHECK ABS WARNING LAMP DISPLAY
Make sure warning lamp turns off approximately 2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON or when driving.
OK or NG
OK : System is normal.
NG : GO TO 3.
- CHECK ECM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform ECM self-diagnosis.
Are self-diagnosis items displayed?
YES : Check the corresponding items. Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS " (VQ35DE), "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS " (VK45DE) in "Engine Control (EC section)".
NO : GO TO 4.
- CHECK A/T SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform A/T self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 5.
NG : Check the corresponding items. Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS " in "A/T".
- CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS 1
Perform self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Are self-diagnosis items displayed?
YES : Check the corresponding items, make repairs, and perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
NO : GO TO 6.
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E56 and ECM connector, check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace connector.
- Securely reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK : If poor connect, damaged, open or short circuit is found, repair or replace connector terminal.
NG : GO TO 7.
- CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS 2
Re-perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
Are self-diagnosis items displayed?
YES : Repair or replace malfunctioning items.
NO : GO TO 8.
- CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) AND ECM
Check CAN communication circuit. Refer to "CAN Communication Circuit ".
OK or NG
OK : INSPECTION END
NG : Connect connectors, and perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis again.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.