Daytime Light Control Does Not Operate Properly

2006 Infiniti FX35 AWDSECTION Daytime Light Control Does Not Operate Properly
  1. CHECK DAYTIME LIGHT RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Remove daytime light relay.
    3. Check voltage between daytime light relay harness connector E15 terminal 2 and ground.

      2 - Ground : Battery voltage. 

    4. Check voltage between daytime light relay harness connector E15 terminal 5 and ground.

      5 - Ground : Battery voltage. 

      Fig 1: Identifying Voltage Between Daytime Light Relay Connector 5 And Ground
      G04078192Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 2.

    NG : Repair harness or connector.

  2. CHECK DAYTIME LIGHT RELAY 

    Apply battery voltage to between daytime light relay terminal 1, 2 and check continuity between terminal 3 and 5.

    3 - 5 : Continuity should exist. 

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 3.

    NG : Replace daytime light relay.

    Fig 2: Identifying Continuity Between Terminal 3 And 5
    G04078193Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  3. CHECK DAYTIME LIGHT RELAY CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect parking lamp RH and LH connectors.
    2. Check continuity between daytime light relay connector E15 terminal 3 and parking lamp RH harness connector E23 terminal 1.

      3 - 1 : Continuity should exist. 

    3. Check continuity between daytime light relay connector E15 terminal 3 and parking lamp LH harness connector E43 terminal 1.

      3 - 1 : Continuity should exist. 

      Fig 3: Identifying Continuity Between Daytime Light Relay Connector E15 Terminal 3 And Parking Lamp LH Harness Connector E43
      G04078194Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 4.

    NG : Repair harness or connector.

  4. CHECK GROUND 
    1. Check continuity between parking lamp RH harness connector E23 terminal 3 and ground.

      3 - Ground : Continuity should exist. 

    2. Check continuity between parking lamp LH harness connector E43 terminal 3 and ground.

      3 - Ground : Continuity should exist. 

      Fig 4: Identifying Continuity Between Parking Lamp LH Harness Connector E43 Terminal 3 And Ground
      G04078195Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 5.

    NG : Repair harness or connector.

  5. CHECK BULB 

    Inspect bulbs of lamp which do not illuminate.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 6.

    NG : Replace bulb.

  6. CHECK DAYTIME RELAY CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect combination meter connector.
    2. Check continuity between daytime lamp relay harness connector E15 terminal 1 and combination meter harness connector M20 terminal 10.

      1 - 10 : Continuity should exist. 

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 7.

    NG : Repair harness or connector.

    Fig 5: Identifying Continuity Between Daytime Lamp Relay Harness Connector E15 Terminal 1 And Combination Meter Harness Connector M20 Terminal 10
    G04078196Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.
  7. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL 
    1. Connect combination meter connector.
    2. Start engine running.
    3. Select "BCM" on CONSULT-II. With "HEAD LAMP" data monitor, make sure "ENGINE RUN" turns ON-OFF linked with operation of engine running or stop.

      Engine running : ENGINE RUN ON 

      Engine stop : ENGINE RUN OFF 

    4. Select "BCM" on CONSULT-II. With "HEAD LAMP" data monitor, make sure "PKB SW" turns ON-OFF linked with operation of parking brake switch.

      Parking brake ON : PKB SW ON 

      Parking brake OFF : PKB SW OFF 

      Fig 6: Connecting Combination Meter Connector
      G04078197Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : Replace BCM. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION OF BCM ".

    NG : GO TO 8.

  8. CHECKING CAN COMMUNICATIONS 

    Select "BCM" by CONSULT-II, and perform self-diagnosis for "BCM".

    Displayed self-diagnosis results 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.