Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Daytime Light Control Does Not Operate Properly
- CHECK DAYTIME LIGHT RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Remove daytime light relay.
- Check voltage between daytime light relay harness connector E15 terminal 2 and ground.
2 - Ground : Battery voltage.
- Check voltage between daytime light relay harness connector E15 terminal 5 and ground.
5 - Ground : Battery voltage.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 2.
NG : Repair harness or connector.
- CHECK DAYTIME LIGHT RELAY
Apply battery voltage to between daytime light relay terminal 1, 2 and check continuity between terminal 3 and 5.
3 - 5 : Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 3.
NG : Replace daytime light relay.
- CHECK DAYTIME LIGHT RELAY CIRCUIT
- Disconnect parking lamp RH and LH connectors.
- Check continuity between daytime light relay connector E15 terminal 3 and parking lamp RH harness connector E23 terminal 1.
3 - 1 : Continuity should exist.
- Check continuity between daytime light relay connector E15 terminal 3 and parking lamp LH harness connector E43 terminal 1.
3 - 1 : Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 4.
NG : Repair harness or connector.
- CHECK GROUND
- Check continuity between parking lamp RH harness connector E23 terminal 3 and ground.
3 - Ground : Continuity should exist.
- Check continuity between parking lamp LH harness connector E43 terminal 3 and ground.
3 - Ground : Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 5.
NG : Repair harness or connector.
- Check continuity between parking lamp RH harness connector E23 terminal 3 and ground.
- CHECK BULB
Inspect bulbs of lamp which do not illuminate.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 6.
NG : Replace bulb.
- CHECK DAYTIME RELAY CIRCUIT
- Disconnect combination meter connector.
- Check continuity between daytime lamp relay harness connector E15 terminal 1 and combination meter harness connector M20 terminal 10.
1 - 10 : Continuity should exist.
OK or NG
OK : GO TO 7.
NG : Repair harness or connector.
- CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
- Connect combination meter connector.
- Start engine running.
- Select "BCM" on CONSULT-II. With "HEAD LAMP" data monitor, make sure "ENGINE RUN" turns ON-OFF linked with operation of engine running or stop.
Engine running : ENGINE RUN ON
Engine stop : ENGINE RUN OFF
- Select "BCM" on CONSULT-II. With "HEAD LAMP" data monitor, make sure "PKB SW" turns ON-OFF linked with operation of parking brake switch.
Parking brake ON : PKB SW ON
Parking brake OFF : PKB SW OFF
OK or NG
OK : Replace BCM. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION OF BCM ".
NG : GO TO 8.
- CHECKING CAN COMMUNICATIONS
Select "BCM" by CONSULT-II, and perform self-diagnosis for "BCM".
Displayed self-diagnosis results
- NO DTC : Replace BCM. Refer to "REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION OF BCM ".
- CAN COMM CIRCUIT : Check BCM CAN communication system. Refer to "CAN COMMUNICATION INSPECTION USING CONSULT-II (SELF-DIAGNOSIS) ".
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.