Inspection Between ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) and Driver Seat Control Unit Circuit

2006 Infiniti FX35 AWDSECTION Inspection Between ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) and Driver Seat Control Unit Circuit
  1. CHECK CONNECTOR 
    1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
    2. Disconnect the battery cable from the negative terminal.
    3. Check following terminals and connectors for damage, bend and loose connection (connector side and harness side).
      • Harness connector E205
      • Harness connector B5

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 2.

    NG : Repair terminal or connector.

  2. CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector and harness connector E205.
    2. Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector (A) and harness connector (B).
      TERMINAL CONTINUITY CHART

      A B Continuity
      Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
      E56 11 E205 4 Yes
      15 10 Yes
      Fig 1: Identifying Continuity Between ABS Actuator And Electric Unit Harness Connector (A) And Harness Connector (B)
      G04079039Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : GO TO 3.

    NG : Repair harness.

  3. CHECK HARNESS FOR OPEN CIRCUIT 
    1. Disconnect harness connector B8.
    2. Check continuity between harness connector (A) and harness connector (B).
      TERMINAL CONTINUITY CHART

      A B Continuity
      Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
      B5 4 B8 10 Yes
      10 9 Yes
      Fig 2: Identifying Continuity Between Harness Connector (A) And Harness Connector (B)
      G04079040Courtesy of NISSAN MOTOR CO., U.S.A.

    OK or NG 

    OK : Connect all the connectors and diagnose again. Refer to "TROUBLE DIAGNOSES WORK FLOW ".

    NG : Repair harness.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.