Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection For VIS Circuit Break
- Turn IGN Switch OFF.
- Disconnect the VIS connector and PCM connector.
- Using a multi-tester, check the resistance of the terminals on the VIS power and control sides and the body ground.
- Inspection For resistance to see if the VIS power supply side and control side wiring lines are disconnected.
Information
If excessive resistance is measured during disconnection inspection, short-circuit with other wiring/wiring failure/intermediate connector failure are suspected.
In this case, a problem could occur as normal voltage/current is not energized to the circuit.
Locate the faulty part through inspection, and repair it.
List of Inspection Normal value Inspection Condition Probe (+) Probe (-) VIS ←→ PCB Block "Sensor2 10A" Fuse
Open in wiring harnessApprox. 1Ω or below - IGN Switch "OFF"
- Disconnect the VIS connector
- Disconnect the sensor 2 10A fuse
VIS connector side
1. PowerPCB Block "Sensor2 10A" Fuse
output terminalVIS ←→ PCM
Open in wiring harnessApprox. 1Ω or below - IGN Switch "ON"
- Disconnect the VIS connector
- Disconnect the PCM connector
VIS connector side
2. ControlPCM Connector side
92. ControlOK
Go to "Replacing The VIS" procedure.
NG
Repair the wiring and replace the assembly.
If there is no problem with the wiring, Inspection For PCM.
Go to "Final DTC checking" procedure.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.