Inspection For Open In TPS Ground Circuit

2024 Hyundai Kona Limited, 4WDSECTION Inspection For Open In TPS Ground Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. Turn IGN Switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector and PCM connector.
  3. Check the resistance of the throttle position sensor ground terminal and the body ground.
  4. Check the resistance to ETC motor & Check whether the wiring line on the throttle position sensor ground side is disconnected.

    Information 

    If excessive resistance is measured during disconnection inspection, short-circuit with other wiring/wiring failure/intermediate connector failure are suspected.

    In this case, a problem could occur as normal voltage/current is not energized to the circuit.

    Locate the faulty part through inspection, and repair it.

    List of Inspection Normal value Inspection Condition Probe (+) Probe (-)
    ETC Motor & Throttle position sensor ←→ PCM
    Open in wiring harness
    Approx. 1Ω or below
    1. IGN Switch "OFF"
    2. Remove the throttle position sensor connector
    3. Disconnect the PCM connector
    ETC Motor & Throttle position sensor connector side
    3. Ground 
    PCM Connector side
    62. Ground 
List of Inspection Normal value Inspection Condition Probe (+) Probe (-)
PCM Ground
Open in wiring harness
Approx. 1Ω or below
  1. IGN Switch "OFF"
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector
PCM Connector side
3. Ground 
Chassis Ground 
PCM Connector side
4. Ground 
Chassis Ground 

OK 

Go to "Inspection For TPS1 Signal Circuit"  procedure.

NG 

Repair the wiring and replace the assembly.

If there is no problem with the wiring, Inspection For PCM.

Go to "Final DTC checking"  procedure.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.