Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Replace Battery Sensor
Information
- If there is no problem in the battery sensor circuit, it is possible to suspect a defective battery sensor unit.
In this case, check if the fault code has been cleared by replacing the battery sensor unit.
- If the failure continues even after replacing the battery sensor, do not replace it as it is not the cause of the failure.
- In order to determine the failure of the existing battery sensor, replace it with a good battery sensor. (Refer to BATTERY SENSORNOTE:
- If the vehicle's dark current is consuming more than 100mA, an abnormal signal from the battery sensor may appear. Therefore, if an abnormal signal from the battery sensor is expressed, measure the dark current first before proceeding with the battery sensor replacement procedure. Refer to Inspection For Dark Current (Inspection For If There Is A Problem With The Battery Sensor)
- If the dark current measurement value is normal, replace the battery sensor and perform the following procedure:
- Turn the ignition switch ON/OFF once and park the vehicle at room temperature for more than 4 hours.
(The battery sensor needs the stabilization state of the battery to measure the initial SOC value of the battery)
- After 4 hours, check the SOC (State of charge) of the battery using a diagnostic device.
- Start ON/OFF two or more times and check the SOF (State of function) of the battery using a diagnostic device.
- Turn the ignition switch ON/OFF once and park the vehicle at room temperature for more than 4 hours.
- In the case of a vehicle equipped with a battery sensor, pay attention to the following points when exchanging or charging the battery to prevent damage and performance of the battery sensor.
- When replacing the battery, be sure to replace it with the same specification (capacity, manufacturer, etc.) as the battery installed at the factory. When any specification is installed, battery performance may be judged to be abnormal by the battery sensor.
- When installing after separating the (-) terminal of the battery, be sure to observe the prescribed torque (0.4 ~ 0.6kgf.m) before fastening. When tightened with excessive torque, there is a risk of damage to the circuit inside the PCB of the battery sensor and the battery terminals.
- When charging the battery, be sure to ground the (-) terminal to the vehicle body before charging.
- Check that the fault code does not recur and that it operates normally.
OK
Since the system is operating normally, it is judged as a failure of the battery sensor unit,
Go to "Final DTC checking" procedure.
NG
The battery sensor cannot be judged as the cause of failure.
If the fault code reoccurs, reinstall the original battery sensor, Go to "Inspection For Replace the alternator" procedure.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.