Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection For Start Relay Components
- Check the starting relay unit using a multi-tester.
- If the starting relay resistance is out of the specified value, replace the starting relay.
- If the resistance is bad, replace the starting relay by referring to the appropriate service information.
- Check the energized state of the starter relay switch contacts, and if it is not energized, judge it as contact damage and replace the relay.
List of Inspection Normal value Inspection Condition Probe (+) Probe (-) start relay
Unit InspectionApprox. 70 ~ 130Ω - IGN Switch "OFF"
- Disconnect the ignition relay connector
Start relay component side
5. Coil Low - with SMK
5. Relay control - W/O SMKStart relay component side
3. Coil High - with SMK
3. Start switch - W/O SMKstart relay
Unit InspectionS/W electric current application - IGN Switch "OFF"
- Disconnect the ignition relay connector
- Apply 12V power and ground to the relay coil
Start relay component side
1. PowerStart relay component side
2. Starter motor powerOK
Go to "Inspection For Starter Relay Power Circuit" procedure.
NG
If the starting relay resistance and S/W contact status are bad, replace the "starting relay" by referring to the appropriate service information.
Go to "Final DTC checking" procedure.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.