Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection For Start Relay Coil Low Circuit Open/Short Circuit
- Turn IGN Switch OFF.
- Disconnect the ignition relay and PCM connector.
- Using a multi-tester, check the resistance of the starting relay coil Low terminal and the body ground to check whether the wiring is short-circuited.
- Using a multi-tester, check the resistance of the starting relay coil Low terminal and the PCM to check whether the wiring is disconnected.
- Check the resistance to check for disconnection or short circuit of the starter relay coil Low wiring line.
Information
If the resistance value is measured during short-circuit inspection, short-circuit with peripheral parts/wiring can be suspected.
While shaking the wiring, Inspection For short-circuit area through the change value of resistance.
Information
If excessive resistance is measured during disconnection inspection, short-circuit with other wiring/wiring failure/intermediate connector failure are suspected.
In this case, a problem could occur as normal voltage/current is not energized to the circuit.
Locate the faulty part through inspection, and repair it.
List of Inspection Normal value Inspection Condition Probe (+) Probe (-) Start Relay ←→ middle connector (EC11)
Short to wiring harnessInfinity (∞) Ω - IGN Switch "OFF"
- Disconnect the starter relay
- Disconnect the middle connector (EC11) connector
Start relay connector side
5. Coil Low - with SMK
5. Relay control - W/O SMKChassis Ground Middle connector (EC11) ←→ PCM
Short to wiring harnessInfinity (∞) Ω - IGN Switch "OFF"
- Disconnect the middle connector (EC11) connector
- Disconnect the PCM connector
Middle connector (EC11) connector side
68. Coil Low - with SMK
68. Relay control - W/O SMKChassis Ground
| List of Inspection | Normal value | Inspection Condition | Probe (+) | Probe (-) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Start Relay ←→
middle connector (EC11) Open in wiring harness |
Approx. 1Ω or below |
|
Start relay connector side 5. Coil Low - with SMK 5. Relay control - W/O SMK |
Middle connector (EC11) connector side 68. Coil Low - with SMK 68. Relay control - W/O SMK |
| Middle connector (EC11) ←→
PCM Open in wiring harness |
Approx. 1Ω or below |
|
Middle connector (EC11) connector side 68. Coil Low - with SMK 68. Relay control - W/O SMK |
PCM Connector side 65. Coil Low - with SMK 65. Relay control - W/O SMK |
OK
Go to "Inspection For Start Motor Power Circuit" procedure.
NG
Repair the wiring and replace the assembly.
If there is no problem with the wiring, Inspection For PCM.
Go to "Final DTC checking" procedure.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.