Inspection For Start Relay Power Circuit Open/Short Circuit

2024 Hyundai Kona Limited, 4WDSECTION Inspection For Start Relay Power Circuit Open/Short Circuit
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
  1. Turn IGN Switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the ignition relay and IG2 fuse.
  3. Using a multi-tester, check the resistance of the ignition relay power terminal and the body ground to check whether the wiring is short-circuited.
  4. Using a multi-tester, check the resistance of the ignition relay power terminal and the IG2 fuse terminal to check whether the wiring is disconnected.
  5. Check the resistance to check for open or short circuits in the starter relay power wiring lines.

    Information 

    If the resistance value is measured during short-circuit inspection, short-circuit with peripheral parts/wiring can be suspected.

    While shaking the wiring, Inspection For short-circuit area through the change value of resistance.

    Information 

    If excessive resistance is measured during disconnection inspection, short-circuit with other wiring/wiring failure/intermediate connector failure are suspected.

    In this case, a problem could occur as normal voltage/current is not energized to the circuit.

    Locate the faulty part through inspection, and repair it.

    List of Inspection Normal value Inspection Condition Probe (+) Probe (-)
    Start relay ←→ IG2 40A fuse
    Short to wiring harness
    Infinity (∞) Ω
    1. IGN Switch "OFF"
    2. Disconnect the starter relay
    3. Disconnect the IG2 fuse
    Starting relay connector side
    1. Power 
    Chassis Ground 
List of Inspection Normal value Inspection Condition Probe (+) Probe (-)
Start relay ←→ IG2 40A fuse
Open in wiring harness
Approx. 1Ω or below
  1. IGN Switch "OFF"
  2. Disconnect the starter relay
  3. Disconnect the IG2 fuse
Starting relay connector side
1. Power 
IG2 40A fuse connector side
power direction terminal 

OK 

Go to "Inspection For Starter Relay Coil High Circuit"  procedure.

NG 

Repair the wiring and replace the assembly.

If there is no problem with the wiring, Inspection For PCM.

Go to "Final DTC checking"  procedure.

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.