Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection For Start Relay Power Circuit Open/Short Circuit
- Turn IGN Switch OFF.
- Disconnect the ignition relay and IG2 fuse.
- Using a multi-tester, check the resistance of the ignition relay power terminal and the body ground to check whether the wiring is short-circuited.
- Using a multi-tester, check the resistance of the ignition relay power terminal and the IG2 fuse terminal to check whether the wiring is disconnected.
- Check the resistance to check for open or short circuits in the starter relay power wiring lines.
Information
If the resistance value is measured during short-circuit inspection, short-circuit with peripheral parts/wiring can be suspected.
While shaking the wiring, Inspection For short-circuit area through the change value of resistance.
Information
If excessive resistance is measured during disconnection inspection, short-circuit with other wiring/wiring failure/intermediate connector failure are suspected.
In this case, a problem could occur as normal voltage/current is not energized to the circuit.
Locate the faulty part through inspection, and repair it.
List of Inspection Normal value Inspection Condition Probe (+) Probe (-) Start relay ←→ IG2 40A fuse
Short to wiring harnessInfinity (∞) Ω - IGN Switch "OFF"
- Disconnect the starter relay
- Disconnect the IG2 fuse
Starting relay connector side
1. PowerChassis Ground
| List of Inspection | Normal value | Inspection Condition | Probe (+) | Probe (-) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Start relay ←→
IG2 40A fuse Open in wiring harness |
Approx. 1Ω or below |
|
Starting relay connector side 1. Power |
IG2 40A fuse connector side power direction terminal |
OK
Go to "Inspection For Starter Relay Coil High Circuit" procedure.
NG
Repair the wiring and replace the assembly.
If there is no problem with the wiring, Inspection For PCM.
Go to "Final DTC checking" procedure.
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.