Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Inspection For Open In PCM Ground Circuit
- Turn IGN Switch OFF.
- Disconnect PCM connector.
- Using a multi-tester, check the resistance of the PCM ground terminal and the body ground to check whether the wiring is disconnected.
- Check the resistance to see if the PCM ground terminal wiring line is disconnected.
Information
If excessive resistance is measured during disconnection inspection, short-circuit with other wiring/wiring failure/intermediate connector failure are suspected.
In this case, a problem could occur as normal voltage/current is not energized to the circuit.
Locate the faulty part through inspection, and repair it.
List of Inspection Normal value Inspection Condition Probe (+) Probe (-) PCM Ground
Open in wiring harnessApprox. 1Ω or below - IGN Switch "OFF"
- Disconnect the PCM connector
PCM Connector side
3. GroundChassis Ground PCM Connector side
4. GroundChassis Ground
OK
Go to "Final DTC checking" procedure.
NG
Repair the wiring harness and replace the wiring assembly.
Check the connection of "GC201" ground bolt.
Go to "Final DTC checking" procedure.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.