Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2022IONIQ PLUG-IN HYBRID SELREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (PHEV) (1 OF 3)DTC P0135: O2 SENSOR HEATER CIRCUIT (BANK 1/SENSOR 1)WIRING INSPECTIONCONTROL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2022 Hyundai Ioniq Plug-In Hybrid SEL
Control Circuit Inspection
2022 Hyundai Ioniq Plug-In Hybrid SELSECTION Control Circuit Inspection
- IG "OFF" & Disconnect HO2S (S1) connector.
- IG "ON" & ENG "OFF".
- Measure voltage between control terminal of HO2S (S1) heater harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 2.5V
- Is the measured voltage within specification?
YES
- Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION " procedure.
NO
- Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.