Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2017SANTA FE SE, FWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (2 OF 3)DTC P0198: ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR HIGH INPUTWIRING INSPECTIONSIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTIONCHECK OPEN IN HARNESS
2017 Hyundai Santa Fe SE, FWD
Check open in harness
2017 Hyundai Santa Fe SE, FWDSECTION Check open in harness
- IG "OFF". Disconnect OTS connector and PCM connector.
- Measure resistance between signal terminal of OTS harness connector and OTS signal terminal of PCM harness connector.
Specification: Below 1Ω
- Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Go to "GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION " procedure.
NO
- Repair open in harness. Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.