ESC (ESP) switch Check

2017 Hyundai Santa Fe SE, FWDSECTION ESC (ESP) switch Check
  1. IG "OFF".
  2. Disconnect the ESC (ESP) switch connector.
  3. Measure resistance between power terminal and signal terminal of the ESC (ESP) switch connector.

    Specifications: 

    Approx. below 1Ω - (In case of pressing the ESC (ESP) switch)

    Approx. ∞ Ω - (In case of not pressing the ESC (ESP) switch)

  4. Is the measured resistance within specifications?

    YES 

    • Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in ESC (ESP) switch harness and/or HECU's connector. Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • Substitute with a known-good ESC (ESP) switch and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace ESC (ESP) switch and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.