Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Power Circuit Inspection
2017 Hyundai Ioniq ElectricSECTION Power Circuit Inspection
- IG key "OFF".
- Disconnect IBU*_BCM* connector.
- IG key "ON", Engine "OFF".
- Measure voltage between "ON/START input" terminal of IBU*_BCM* harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification: Battery voltage
- Is the measured voltage within the specification?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good IBU*_BCM*, check for proper operation.
→ If problem is corrected, replace IBU*_BCM*.
→ Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Repair open/poor connection between "ON/START input" terminal of IBU*_BCM* harness connector and chassis ground.
→ Repair or replace as necessary, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NOTE: IBU* : "BCM"
BCM* : "BCM" - Substitute with a known-good IBU*_BCM*, check for proper operation.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.