Serial Communicating Circuit Inspection

2014 Hyundai Veloster RE:FLEXSECTION Serial Communicating Circuit Inspection
  • Check short in serial communication line 
    1. "IG KEY OFF".
    2. Disconnect SMK unit connector and ECM connector.
    3. Measure resistance between serial communication signal terminal of ECM harness connector and chassis ground.

      Specification:  Infinite (∞)

      For wiring diagram information, refer to the ETM .

    4. Is the measured resistance within specification?

      YES 

      • Go to open in harness as follow.

      NO 

  • Check open in harness 
    1. IG KEY OFF.
    2. Disconnect Smartkey Module connector and ECM connector.
    3. Measure resistance between signal terminal of SMK Unit harness connector and signal terminal of ECM harness connector.

      Specification:  About below 1Ω

      For wiring diagram information, refer to the ETM .

    4. Is the measured resistance within specification?

      YES 

      • Check poor connection between harness connector and SMK unit or ECM/PCM:

        Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

      • If the system is repaired by replacing the Smart Key Unit (PIC IMMO Unit), ECM/PCM, replace the unit.
      • Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
      • After replacing SMK unit, perform Key teaching procedure with GDS.

      NO 

RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.