Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2014SANTA FE XL PREMIUMREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)BODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSPOWER TAIL GATE SYSTEM DIAGNOSISDTC B1603: CAN COMMUNICATION BUS OFFDTC INSPECTIONMONITORING DTC STATUS
2014 Hyundai Santa Fe XL Premium
Monitoring DTC Status
2014 Hyundai Santa Fe XL PremiumSECTION Monitoring DTC Status
- Connect GDS to "DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC)".
- IG key "ON", engine "OFF".
- Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" with GDS.
- Monitor the diagnostic trouble code and present of the trouble code.
- Erase the DTC.
- Is the DTC outputted again?
YES
- Go to "WIRING INSPECTION " procedure.
NO
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in PTM ("POWER TAIL GATE CONTROL MODULE")'s connector or was repaired and PTM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Repair or replace as necessary, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.