Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2014SANTA FE XL PREMIUMREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESBODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DIAGNOSISDTC B168A-00: CAN TIME-OUT SMKDTC INSPECTIONGDS DATA ANALYSIS
2014 Hyundai Santa Fe XL Premium
GDS Data Analysis
2014 Hyundai Santa Fe XL PremiumSECTION GDS Data Analysis
- Connect GDS.
- IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
- Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to "DTC DETECTING CONDITIONΒ " table).
- Is the same DTC occurred again?
YESΒ
- Go to next procedure.
NOΒ
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in BCM's and/or SMK's connector or was repaired and BCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.