Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Terminal and Connector inspection
2014 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, AWDSECTION Terminal and Connector inspection
- Disconnect the Ignition Coils, Fuel Injectors and PCM connectors and inspect for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Reconnect the connectors.
- Connect the GDS and go to "Current Data".
- Monitor misfire values in Current Data, check and wiggle the harness (es), connector(s), and terminal(s).
- Any change in the values indicates a poor connection. Was a connector problem found?
YES
- Repair the connector. Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to "SYSTEM INSPECTION " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.