Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Monitor GDS Data
2013 Hyundai Santa Fe XL PremiumSECTION Monitor GDS Data
- Ignition ON & Engine OFF.
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and monitor "DTC Status" parameter.
- Clear recorded DTC using GDS.
- Ignition switch OFF ↔ Ignition switch ON 2~3 times and Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and monitor "DTC Status" parameter.
- Is the DTC present?
YES
- PCM/TCM's ROM or DATA is changed by reprogram illegally.
- Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact of PCM/TCM and DTC was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
CAUTION: This code is set when PCM/TCM's ROM or DATA is changed by reprogram illegally.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.