Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2013SANTA FE XL PREMIUMREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (3 OF 3)DTC U0105: LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FUEL INJECTOR CONTROL MODULEWIRING INSPECTIONSIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2013 Hyundai Santa Fe XL Premium
Signal Circuit Inspection
2013 Hyundai Santa Fe XL PremiumSECTION Signal Circuit Inspection
- Check open in harness
- IG "OFF" and disconnect PCM and IDB connector.
- Check resistance between CAN-HIGH terminal of PCM harness Connector and CAN-HIGH terminal of IDB harness connector.
- Check resistance between CAN-LOW terminal of PCM harness Connector and CAN-LOW terminal of IDB harness connector.
Specification : Below 1.0Ω
- Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTION".
NO
- Repair open in CAN BUS line and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR ".
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.