Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2013SANTA FE XL PREMIUMREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (3 OF 3)DTC P2128: ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT-HIGH INPUTWIRING INSPECTIONSIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2013 Hyundai Santa Fe XL Premium
Signal Circuit Inspection
2013 Hyundai Santa Fe XL PremiumSECTION Signal Circuit Inspection
- Check short to battery in harness
- IG "OFF". Disconnect APS connector and PCM connector.
- Measure resistance between APS2 signal and APS1 power terminals of APS harness connector.
- Measure resistance between APS2 signal and APS2 power terminals of APS harness connector.
Specification : Infinite
- Is the measured resistance within specification?
YES
- Go to "GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION " procedure.
NO
- Repair short to battery in harness. Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.