Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Monitor GDS Data
2013 Hyundai Santa Fe XL PremiumSECTION Monitor GDS Data
- Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- IG "ON". Check if any other "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)
" are set.
(There will be at least one more DTC which causes this DTC P2110 to set)
- Repair the other DTCs first that caused DTC P2110 to set. Review the appropriate trouble shooting guide. After repairing the DTCs that caused DTC P2110, Do "Procedure of ETC Initialization".
- Is the same DTC occurred?
YES
- Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
*Procedure of ETS Initialization
- Erase the trouble codes in PCM
- Turn the ignition key "OFF" until the main relay turns "OFF". (It will take about 10 sec.)
- Turn ignition key "ON" for more than 1 second to record the throttle motor position in the EEPROM
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.