Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Control Circuit Inspection
2013 Hyundai Santa Fe XL PremiumSECTION Control Circuit Inspection
- Open Check
- IG "OFF".
- Disconnect ESS Brake Lamp Relay (ESS relay) and HECU connector.
- Measure resistance between control terminal of ESS brake lamp relay (ESS relay) harness connector and ESS brake lamp control terminal of HECU harness connector.
Specification : Approx. below 1Ω
- Is the measured value within specifications?
YES
- Go to " 2Short Check" procedure.
NO
- Repair open in control circuit between the brake lamp relay and HECU and then, Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Short Check
- IG "OFF".
- Disconnect ESS Brake Lamp Relay (ESS relay) and HECU connector.
- Measure resistance between control terminal of ESS brake lamp relay (ESS relay) harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Infinite (∞ Ω)
- Is the measured value within specifications?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good ESS Brake Lamp Relay (ESS relay) and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace ESS Brake Lamp Relay (ESS relay) and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Repair short in control circuit between ESS Brake Lamp Relay (ESS relay) and HECU, and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.