Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Component Inspection
2013 Hyundai Santa Fe XL PremiumSECTION Component Inspection
- IG "OFF".
- IG "ON".
- Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
- Using a GDS, Check DTC present.
- Are any DTCs present?
YES
- This DTC may be caused by an incorrect calibration of the steering angle sensor. Perform the calibration of the sensor by GDS again.
- This DTC may be caused by an improper installation of the steering angle sensor. Check it for the installation.
- If there is no problem about the above items, Substitute with a known-good Steering Angle Sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace Steering Angle Sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
In a case of replacing the Steering Angle Sensor, operate "Steering Angle Sensor Calibration" by GDS.
NO
- This fault is intermittently caused by poor connection of the Steering Angle Sensor. Go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.