Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2013SANTA FE XL PREMIUMREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSSMART KEY UNIT SYSTEM DIAGNOSISDTC B1602-00: CAN ERRORDTC INSPECTIONMONITOR GDS DATA
2013 Hyundai Santa Fe XL Premium
Monitor GDS data
2013 Hyundai Santa Fe XL PremiumSECTION Monitor GDS data
- Check DTC
- Check DTC with GDS.
- Check DTC related CAN communication is set on SMK unit and every modules.
- If there is DTC related Module Check the DTC according to troubleshooting guide
- Repair and erase the DTC with GDS.
- Is the DTC erased?
YES
- Check poor connection between harness connector and SMK unit or PCM: Thoroughly check the looseness, poor connection, bent, corrosion, contamination, deformation or damage of connector. Repair or replace as necessary and then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to next procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.