Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DBβ LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2013SANTA FE XL PREMIUMREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISBODY & FRAMEDOOR LOCKSSMART KEY CODE SAVING SYSTEM DIAGNOSISDTC P1676: IMMOBILIZER-SMARTRA MESSAGE ERRORDTC INSPECTIONMONITOR GDS DATA
2013 Hyundai Santa Fe XL Premium
Monitor GDS Data
2013 Hyundai Santa Fe XL PremiumSECTION Monitor GDS Data
- IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Erase DTC after connecting GDS.
- Check Smart key status in "Vehicle S/W Management", if DTC is retrieved.
- Is the Smart key PCM learnt status?
YESΒ
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in Smart key PCM and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and Smart key PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIRΒ " procedure.
NOΒ
- Go to "COMPONENT INSPECTIONΒ " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- β’ You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- β’ Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- β’ The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- β’ You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- β’ You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.