Monitor GDS Data

2013 Hyundai Santa Fe XL PremiumSECTION Monitor GDS Data
  1. Connect GDS.
  2. IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
  3. Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
  4. After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to "DTC DETECTING CONDITION " table).
    Fig 1: Display - DTC Analysis Screen
    G09272589Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR AMERICA
  5. Is the same DTC occurred again?

    YES 

    • After checking installed option on the real vehicle firmly, perform "CLU Variant Coding"  procedure. And then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.

    NO 

    • Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the TPMS ECU's connector or was repaired and CLU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
      Fig 2: Display - CLV Variant Coding Confirmation Screen
      G09272590Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR AMERICA
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.