Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2013SANTA FE XL PREMIUMREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENTCOMMUNICATION DEVICESCLUSTER MODULE DIAGNOSISDTC B1020-55: TPMS PRESENT ERRORDTC INSPECTIONMONITOR GDS DATA
2013 Hyundai Santa Fe XL Premium
Monitor GDS Data
2013 Hyundai Santa Fe XL PremiumSECTION Monitor GDS Data
- Connect GDS.
- IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
- Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within "the enable conditions" (Refer to "DTC DETECTING CONDITION " table).
- Is the same DTC occurred again?
YES
- After checking installed option on the real vehicle firmly, perform "CLU Variant Coding" procedure. And then, go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the TPMS ECU's connector or was repaired and CLU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.