Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2013GENESIS COUPE 2.0T R-SPECREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (DTC TROUBLESHOOTING) (1 OF 3) - 2.0LDTC P0125: INSUFFICIENT COOLANT TEMPERATURE FOR CLOSED LOOP FUEL CONTROLMONITOR GDS DATA
2013 Hyundai Genesis Coupe 2.0T R-Spec
Monitor GDS Data
2013 Hyundai Genesis Coupe 2.0T R-SpecSECTION Monitor GDS Data
- Allow the engine to cool completely
- Run the cold engine at idle for 5 minutes and observe cooling fan status.NOTE: Ensure that the A/C is OFF
- Check the engine coolant temperature parameter at idle with the scantool.
- Is the engine coolant temperature increase to above 50°C (122°F)
YES
- Go to "TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION " procedure
NO
- Go to next step.
- Are the cooling fans running when engine coolant temperature is low (less than approximately 98°C (208°F)) with A/C OFF?
YES
- Check for short circuit in cooling fan harness or cooling fan relay. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
-
- With ignition "ON", Install scantool and select "COOLING FAN RELAY" on the Actuation Test mode.
- Activates "COOLING FAN RELAY" by click "Start" button.
- Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure cooling fan reliability.
- If cooling fan works properly, Go to the next Inspection procedure.
- If NG, check for intermittent fault caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector.
Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.