Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2013GENESIS COUPE 2.0T PREMIUMREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT CARSECTION 43 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (DTC TROUBLESHOOTING) (2 OF 3) - 2.0L)DTC P0551: POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR/SWITCH CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCESIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2013 Hyundai Genesis Coupe 2.0T Premium
Signal Circuit Inspection
2013 Hyundai Genesis Coupe 2.0T PremiumSECTION Signal Circuit Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Hyundai Genesis Coupe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Check for short to ground in signal circuit
- IG "OFF".
- Disconnect the Power Steering Switch.
- IG "ON" & Engine "OFF"
- Measure voltage between signal terminal of the Power Steering Switch harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. B+
- Is voltage within the specification?
YES
- Go to next step.
NO
- Check for short to battery in signal circuit. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
- Check for open or short to battery in signal circuit
- IG "OFF".
- Disconnect the Power Steering Switch and ECM connector.
- IG "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Measure voltage between signal terminal of the power steering switch harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx. 0V
- Is voltage within the specification?
YES
- Go to the next Inspection procedure.
NO
- Check for short to battery in signal circuit. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.