Component Inspection

2013 Hyundai Genesis Coupe 2.0T PremiumSECTION Component Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Hyundai Genesis Coupe. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Component resistance inspection
    1. Measure resistance between signal terminal and ground terminal of the sensor connector (Component side).

      Specification  : Approx. 5MΩ at 20°C (68°F)

      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance Between Signal Terminal & Ground Terminal Of Sensor Connector
      G00520343Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
  2. Output signal inspection
    1. Remove knock sensor from vehicle and secure (across mounting boss) in a shop vise.
    2. Set up an oscilloscope as follows:

      Channel A (+): Signal terminal, (-): Ground terminal

    3. Rap on vise with a ball peen hammer while monitoring oscilloscope screen (there should be a spike of less than 1 volt with each hammer strike).

      Specification  : knock sensor send a voltage spike with hammer strikes

      Fig 2: Inspecting Output Signal
      G00520344Courtesy of HYUNDAI MOTOR CO.
  3. Installation torque inspection
    1. Check the installation torque of the knock sensor.

      Specification  : Approx. 16 ~ 28N.m (160~250 kg.cm, 11.8~18.4 lb.ft)

  4. Has a problem been found?

    YES 

    • Check knock sensor for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure

    NO 

    • Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
RENDER: 1.0x

NO RELATED

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When to See a Mechanic

Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:

  • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
  • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
  • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
  • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
  • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.