Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Component Inspection
- Component resistance inspection
- Measure resistance between signal terminal and ground terminal of the sensor connector (Component side).
Specification : Approx. 5MΩ at 20°C (68°F)
- Measure resistance between signal terminal and ground terminal of the sensor connector (Component side).
- Output signal inspection
- Remove knock sensor from vehicle and secure (across mounting boss) in a shop vise.
- Set up an oscilloscope as follows:
Channel A (+): Signal terminal, (-): Ground terminal
- Rap on vise with a ball peen hammer while monitoring oscilloscope screen (there should be a spike of less than 1 volt with each hammer strike).
Specification : knock sensor send a voltage spike with hammer strikes
- Installation torque inspection
- Check the installation torque of the knock sensor.
Specification : Approx. 16 ~ 28N.m (160~250 kg.cm, 11.8~18.4 lb.ft)
- Check the installation torque of the knock sensor.
- Has a problem been found?
YES
- Check knock sensor for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good sensor and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
NO
- Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.