Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Monitor Scantool Data
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
- Start and drive vehicle in gear and maintain vehicle speed at or above 10km/h. (6.2mph)
- Monitor the "WHEEL SPEED (FR)" parameter on the Scantool.
Specification :
Compare with other parameters related to wheel speed sensor.
If it is the same as other parameters, it is in normal condition.
- Is parameter displayed within specifications?
YES
- Fault is intermittent, caused by poor connection in wheel speed sensor harness (FR) and/or HECU's connector, or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
NO
- Go to "TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION " procedure.
- Fault is intermittent, caused by poor connection in wheel speed sensor harness (FR) and/or HECU's connector, or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared.
NO RELATED
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.