Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
SYS.OK|MANUAL.DB● LIVE
HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2013GENESIS COUPE 2.0T PREMIUMREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE PERFORMANCESYSTEMENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (DTC TROUBLESHOOTING) (1 OF 3) - 2.0LDTC P0136: O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT (BANK 1/SENSOR 2)SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2013 Hyundai Genesis Coupe 2.0T Premium
Signal Circuit Inspection
2013 Hyundai Genesis Coupe 2.0T PremiumSECTION Signal Circuit Inspection
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
- Measure voltage between signal terminal of HO2S (B1S2) harness connector and chassis ground
Specification: Approx. 0.4~0.5V
- Is voltage within the specification?
YES
- Go to the next Inspection procedure.
NO
- Repair or replace as necessary and go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedureNOTE: HO2S must have a clean air reference to function properly. The air is obtained by way of the sensor wire (s). Do not attempt to repair the wire (s), connector, or the terminals.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
Recommended Tools & Savings
Use the Manual With the Right Hardware
Pair factory procedures with proven DIY tools so the instructions are easier to execute.
Affiliate disclosure: We may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.