Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2013GENESIS COUPE 2.0T PREMIUMREPAIR AND DIAGNOSIS (SINGLE PAGE)ENGINE MECHANICALSTARTERBUTTON ENGINE START SYSTEMPDM (POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE)DTC B1602: CAN ERRORMONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
2013 Hyundai Genesis Coupe 2.0T Premium
Monitor Scantool Data
2013 Hyundai Genesis Coupe 2.0T PremiumSECTION Monitor Scantool Data
- Check DTC
- Connect scantool.
- IG "ON" and engine "OFF".
- Select "DTC Analysis" mode.
- After erase DTC, keep the vehicle condition within the "Enable Conditions"
(Refer to "DTC DETECTING CONDITION CHART "
- Is the same DTC occurred again?
YES
- Go to next inspection procedure.
NO
- Fault is intermittent, caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PDM's connector, or was repaired and PDM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.