Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
Signal Circuit Inspection
2013 Hyundai Equus UltimateSECTION Signal Circuit Inspection
- Check for open in harness
- IG "OFF"
- Disconnect Yaw-rate & Lateral G & Longitudinal G sensor connector and HECU connector.
- IG "ON"
- Measure resistance between CAN-High terminal of the sensor harness connector and CAN-High terminal of the HECU harness connector.
- Measure resistance between CAN-Low terminal of the sensor harness connector and CAN-Low terminal of the HECU harness connector.
Specification: Below approx. 1Ω
- Is the measured value within specifications?
YES
- Go to " 2Check for short in harness" procedure.
NO
- Repair open in signal circuit between the sensor and HECU and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Check for short in harness
- IG "OFF"
- Disconnect Yaw-rate & Lateral G & Longitudinal G sensor connector and HECU connector.
- Measure resistance between CAN-High terminal and CAN-Low terminal of the sensor harness connector.
Specification: Infinite
- Is the measured value within specifications?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good Yaw-rate & Lateral G & Longitudinal G sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace Yaw-rate & Lateral G & Longitudinal G sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
In a case of replacing the Yaw-rate & Lateral G & Longitudinal G sensor, operate the sensor's calibration by scantool.
NO
- Repair short in signal circuit between the sensor and HECU and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
- Substitute with a known-good Yaw-rate & Lateral G & Longitudinal G sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace Yaw-rate & Lateral G & Longitudinal G sensor and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.