Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2011TUCSON GL, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (1 OF 2)DTC P0365: CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR B CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION (BANK 1)INSPECTION/REPAIRW/HARNESS INSPECTIONSIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
2011 Hyundai Tucson GL, Automatic
Signal Circuit Inspection
2011 Hyundai Tucson GL, AutomaticSECTION Signal Circuit Inspection
- Check for short to ground in signal harness
- Measure resistance between signal terminal of CMPS #2 harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Infinite
- Is resistance within the specification?
YES
- Go to next step as below
NO
- Repair as necessary and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
- Measure resistance between signal terminal of CMPS #2 harness connector and chassis ground.
- Check for short to battery in signal harness
- Disconnect PCM connector
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
- Measure voltage between signal terminal of CMPS #2 harness connector and chassis ground
Specification : Approx. 0V
- Is voltage within the specification?
YES
- Go to next step as below
NO
- Repair as necessary and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
- Check for open in signal harness
- Ignition "OFF"
- Measure resistance between signal terminal of CMPS #2 harness connector and CMPS #2 signal terminal of the PCM connector.
Specification : Approx. 0Ω
- Is resistance within the specification?
YES
- Go to next step as below
NO
- Repair as necessary and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.