Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2011TUCSON GL, AUTOMATICREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISENGINE PERFORMANCETESTING & DIAGNOSISENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (1 OF 2)DTC P0133: O2 SENSOR CIRCUIT SLOW RESPONSE (BANK 1 / SENSOR 1)INSPECTION REPAIRCOMPONENT INSPECTION
2011 Hyundai Tucson GL, Automatic
Component Inspection
2011 Hyundai Tucson GL, AutomaticSECTION Component Inspection
- Inspect the front HO2S for any silicon contamination. This contamination will be indicated by a white powdery coating and this will result in a bad false voltage signal.
If contamination is evident on the HO2S, replace contaminated sensor with the new one and go to next step.
- Is sensor contaminated?
YES
- Substitute with a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S and then go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
NO
- Check for poor connection between PCM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR .
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.