Safety Warning
DIY auto repair can cause serious injury, fire, or vehicle damage. These guides are for informational purposes only. Always follow OEM torque specs, wear PPE, and consult a certified mechanic if you are unsure. You are solely responsible for your safety.
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HOMESERVICE MANUALSHYUNDAI2011SANTA FE GLS, 3.5 G, AWDREPAIR AND DIAGNOSISEXTERNAL PAGESDIFFERENT VARIANT/TRIMSECTION 23 (ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS (1 OF 2) - G2.4 DOHC)DTC P0445: EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM-PURGE CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT SHORTEDINSPECTION/REPAIRCOMPONENT INSPECTION
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWD
Component Inspection
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe GLS, 3.5 G, AWDSECTION Component Inspection
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Ignition "OFF"
- Disconnect PCSV connector
- Measure resistance between power terminal and signal terminal of PCSV connector (Component side).TEMPERATURE AND PCSV RESISTANCE REFERENCE CHART
Temp. (°C) Temp. (°C) PCSV Resistance(Ω) 20 68 19 ~ 22 - Is resistance within the specification?
YES
- Go to next step as below.
NO
- Check PCSV for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCSV and then go to "VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR " procedure.
RENDER: 1.0x
NO RELATED
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When to See a Mechanic
Stop DIY work and contact a certified mechanic immediately if any of the following apply:
- • You smell fuel, burning insulation, or see smoke.
- • Brakes feel soft, pull hard to one side, or make grinding noises.
- • The engine overheats, stalls repeatedly, or misfires under load.
- • You are missing required tools, torque specs, or safe lifting equipment.
- • You are not confident in the next step or safety outcome.